WERE AM Mobile App 2020

LISTEN LIVE. LIKE US ON FACEBOOK. FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

The Buzz Cincy Featured Video
CLOSE

 

The Oscars are upon us for another year.

It’ll be the 87th time the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences has handed out the most prestigious awards in the movie business.

I have a quick update for you about diversity.

As we know the Academy has been criticized for – what some believe is a snub -not nominating Ava Durvernay for Best Director for the movie Selma, and David Oyelowo for Best Actor in the same movie.

There are few or no minorities nominated in any other categories as well.

Now comes damage control from the Academy.

They’ve been adding black presenters and performers to the show.

John Legend and Common will perform their song “Glory” which by the way was nominated for Best Original Song for Selma.

Jennifer Hudson will also perform.

You will also see as presenters, Oprah, David Oyelowo, Octavia Spencer, Viola Davis, Kevin Hart, Lupita Nyong’o and Kerry Washington.

So, with that out of the way, let’s talk TJMS host predictions.

The nominees are:

For Best Actress in a Supporting Role-

Patricia Arquette – Boyhood.

Laura Dern – Wild.

Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game.

Emma Stone – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Meryl Streep – Into the Woods.

And the winner is?

The nominees for Best Actor in a Supporting Role-

Robert Duvall – The Judge.

Ethan Hawke – Boyhood.

Edward Norton – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance).

Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher.

J.K. Simmons – Whiplash.

And the winner is?

The nominees for Best Actress in a Leading Role-

Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night.

Felicity Jones -The Theory of Everything.

Julianne Moore – Still Alice.

Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl.

Reese Witherspoon – Wild.

And the winner is?

The nominees for Best Actor in a Leading Role-

Steve Carell – Foxcatcher.

Bradley Cooper – American Sniper.

Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game.

Michael Keaton -Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance).

Eddie Redmayne -The Theory of Everything.

And the winner is?

The nominees for Best Picture are-

American Sniper -Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan.

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole.

Boyhood -Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland.

The Grand Budapest Hotel -Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson.

The Imitation Game- Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman.

Selma -Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner.

The Theory of Everything -Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten.

Whiplash – Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster.

And the winner is?

We’ll know for sure Sunday night.

I’ll be on the red carpet.

So, make sure you join me and Michaela Pereira on Sunday beginning at 6pm Eastern for CNN’s coverage of the Oscars.

And after the awards we’ll have  your all-access pass to the A-List parties plus all the memorable moments.

Our special “And the Winner Is” starts right after the show.

Like BlackAmericaWeb.com on Facebook. Follow us on Twitter.

Don Lemon & The TJMS Crew Share Oscar Predictions  was originally published on blackamericaweb.com